CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 863100

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Trichloroacetic Acid Pure CAS # 76-03-9 from India

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Trichloroacetic Acid Pure CAS # 76-03-9 will be 2915.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chloroacetic acids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.40.1000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport